Kojic Acid ~ is a form of bleaching agent which is rather effective at reducing pigmentation irregularities. It works by blocking the formation of pigment by the deep cells on the skin. It is produced from a mushroom fungus. It is a tyrosinase inhibitor which explains how it reduces the production of the skin pigment, melanin.
INCI: Kojic Acid
Suggested Usage Rate: up to 5%
Purity/Assay: 99%
Solubility: de-ionized water; ethanol; alcohol