Citric Acid (powder) ~ used as a preservative (up to 1/2 %), foam-stablizer, and to adjust the Ph (acid/alkali balance) of your products. Also used as a mild alpha-hydroxy acid to lighten and brighten the skin. It is derived from fermenting crude sugars. No known toxicity.
NOTE: if sensitive limit the rate to 0.25% strength.
INCI: Citric Acid Suggested Usage Rate: depends on the recipe! Solubility: Water