Thickeners>
Cellulose Powder / 2 oz

Price: $4.10
Availability: in stock

Cellulose Gum is used in cosmetics as a thickening
agent and to bind other ingredients together.
Cellulose is the primary fiber component of
plants. Cellulose requires no neutralizing
and because it's chemically inert, it is
compatible with almost all additives
and proteins without loss of
viscosity.

INCI Name: Cellulose Gum
Suggested Usage Rate: 0.1%- 2%
Physical Form: Off-White, free-flowing, light-weight, granular powder
Solubility: Soluble in Water/Not soluble in Oils
pH: 6.0-8.5

Formulating tip: predisperse in propylene
glycol or glycerin before adding to water.