Waxes [natural/floral]>
Polawax NF / 8 oz

Price: $4.85
Availability: in stock



Vegetable Derived. It is the premier
emulsifier for use in personal care.
It produces very stable emulsions
in creams and lotions, giving them
opacity, body and conditioning. This
material is the only material that has
this name and it is a monographed
item in the USP/NF. By being
monographed, it has its definition in
an official compendia and that name is
recognized for use in drug products.
It is also listed in the USAN, United
States Adopted Names, another
compendia of names used in labeling
drugs. If the product is not *Polawax*
from Croda Corporation then it is not
Emulsifying Wax NF

INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF
Suggested Usage Rate: 3 to 5%.

**Do NOT substitute for beeswax**