Vegetable Derived. It is the premier emulsifier for use in personal care. It produces very stable emulsions in creams and lotions, giving them opacity, body and conditioning. This material is the only material that has this name and it is a monographed item in the USP/NF. By being monographed, it has its definition in an official compendia and that name is recognized for use in drug products. It is also listed in the USAN, United States Adopted Names, another compendia of names used in labeling drugs. If the product is not *Polawax* from Croda Corporation then it is not Emulsifying Wax NF
INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF Suggested Usage Rate: 3 to 5%.