Actives>
Allantoin Powder / 2 oz

Price: $4.35
Availability: in stock

Allantoin Powder

Description: white powder derived from leaves and roots of the comfrey plant.

INCI:  Allantoin

Properties:
* anti-inflammatory
* anti-irritant
* skin protectant
* along with promoting cell renewal allantoin also
      promotes keratolysis.

Suggested Usage Rate:  0.1 - 2%

Assay: 98% purity

Solubility:  water soluble at less than 2%.  It is best to incorporate
this into the water phase of your emulsion.  If adding to a water based
product it is best to add to water 120 f or below to avoid crystallization
and/or stability issues.

Melting Point:  N/A

Application:  any topical product with an emulsion phase or water phase.