Actives>
Alpha-lipoic Acid Pwdr / 15 gr

Price: $9.75
Availability: in stock

 

Alpha-lipoic Acid Powder
NOT  R-ALA source

Description: yellow crystalline powder.  Natural source.

INCI: 
1,2-dithiolane-3-pentanoic acid (thioctic acid)

Properties:
* potent anti-oxidant
* anti-inflammatory [mild]
* anti-aging
* lends itself to smoothing and adding clarity to the skin
* has the ability to chelate metals

Suggested Usage Rate:  0.5 - 3%  always starting at the lower end of %

Assay: 99+% purity

Solubility:  alcohol, oil, propylene glycol, cream base

Melting Point:  N/A

Application:  any topical product with an emulsion or oil phase.