Actives>
Alpha-Arbutin Powder 99.5% / 10 gr
Price: $19.00
Availability: This product is back-ordered; it is unavailable for ordering at this time please come back or continue shopping.

 

L-Alpha-Arbutin Powder

Description: white crystalline powder

INCI: L-Alpha-Arbutin
4- Hydroxyphenyl-α-D-glucopyranoside [or] lucopyranoside]

Properties:
* whitening agent
* works by blocking melanin synthesis

Suggested Usage Rate:  0.5 - 2% 

Assay: 99+% purity

Solubility:  water soluble, easily incorporated into water

    based products and creams.

Melting Point:  130+ f

Application:  water based products, creams, lotions

 *Shiseido has the use patent for this ingredient which
means thatwe [consumers] are not allowed to use
"Arbutin" and call it a "skin-whiteneing" product.