Contains all CO2-soluble lipohilic components
Raw material: Calendula officinalis - Flowers, from controlled integrated cultivation
origin: Germany
Production: By supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, no reproducible microorganisms [1].
Extract: Dark red - brown colour, waxy consistency, liquid at 40 °C, characteristic hay-like smell.
D/E-Ratio: 17 - 20 kg raw material yield 1 kg product.
Declaration: INCI-Name: Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract [CO2 ], CAS-No. 84776-23-8, EINECS-No. 283-949-5
Ingredients: Pentacyclic triterpene alcohols and triterpendiol monoesters including 17 - 25 % faradiol esters esterified with mainly myristic- and palmitic acids. Faradiol esters have a significant anti-inflammatory effect [3][4]. Other ingredients are sterols, carotenes and cuticular waxes.
Application: In cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, for treatment of hurts, bruises and inflammations, for wound healing and increasing the granulation, for dry sensitive skin, in face creams, sun lotions, lipsticks, hair shampoos, bath additives [2].
Dosage: 0,1 - 0,3 %.
Naturalness: The product is 100 % natural. It is not blended, diluted or formulated. It contains no additives, no carriers, no antioxidants and no other technical adjuncts. It corresponds to the EC-regulation 88/388 for natural flavors.