Oils List info

Shelf life of Oils

These oils shelf life will vary based on heat. If you refrigerate them, their shelf life will increase. If you have a large amount you can freeze the rest of it if you know you won't use it for a while. We highly recommend either refrigerating or freezing what you will not use right away.

All oils can be used up to 100%

The only time you may want to use less is when it is a very rich oil, or it is an oil that is expensive.

 
Almond Oil - Unrefined 1 year

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Color: light gold to clear
Obtained From: the kernel
Contains: glucosides, minerals, vitamins, oleic acid and sterolins
Uses: all skins, especially skin prone to eczema, sensitive, inflamed and dry. Known for its ability to soften and soothe inflamed skin.

Almond Oil – Refined Expeller 1 year

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Origin: USA

Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed / refined
Color: light gold to clear
Obtained From: the kernel
Contains: glucosides, minerals, vitamins, oleic acid and sterolins
Uses: all skins, especially skin prone to eczema, sensitive, inflamed and dry. Known for its ability to soften and soothe inflamed skin.

Aloe Vera Oil 6 months to 1 year

Botanical Name: Aloe barbadensis
Extraction Method: Maceration in soy bean oil
Color: USA
Obtained From: Stems
Contains:
Uses: all skins, especially prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed and dry

Amla Oil 1 to 2 years       

Botanical Name: Emblica officinalis
Extraction Method: maceration
Color: mild yellow to mild brown
Obtained From: the fruit
Contains:
Uses: all skins although benefical Ayurvedic herb used in hair products to strength and condition

Apricot Kernel CP 6 months to 1 year

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Color: gentle gold
Obtained From: kernel
Contains: rich in oleic and linoleic acids.
Uses: all skins, especially prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed and dry, easily absorbed

Apricot Kernel Expeller 6 months to 1 year

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Extraction Method: expeller pressed
Color: gentle gold
Obtained From: kernel
Contains: rich in oleic and linoleic acids.
Uses: all skins, especially prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed and dry, easily absorbed

Argan Oil 2 years

Botanical Name: Argania spinosa
Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Color: light/medium golden brown
Obtained From: the nuts
Contains: considered a very rich and nutritious oil high in Vitamin E and antioxidants! Contains sterols with anti-inflammatory properties.
Uses: all skins, especially skin prone to eczema,
sensitive, inflamed and dry skin issues

Avocado Oil CP/Unrefined 1 year

Botanical Name: Persea gratissima
Origin: France
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Color: rich, dark, thick green
Obtained From: the seed/pit
Contains: high in Vitamin E, lecithin and phytosterols
Uses: known for it's healing, anti-bacterial and anti-wrinkle properties

 

Avocado Oil Refined 1 year

Botanical Name: Persea gratissima
Origin:  France
Extraction Method: Expeller
Color: clear goldish green (very pale)
Obtained From: the seed/pit
Contains: high in Vitamin E, lecithin and phytosterols
Uses: known for it's healing, anti-bacterial and anti-wrinkle properties

Babbasu Oil 1-2 years

Botanical Name: Orbignya oleifera
Origin: Brazil
Extraction Method: Expeller / Refined
Color: white / semi-solid
Obtained From: the kernels
Contains: very high in essential fatty acids

Baobab Oil 2 years

Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata
Origin: Africa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: clear / white when solidified
Obtained From: the seeds
Uses: quick to absorb with exceptional moisturizing
properties! Does not clog pores.
(very rich and stable)

 

Black Currant Oil 6 months to 1 year

Botanical Name: Ribes nigrum
Origin: Australia
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Color: golden
Obtained From: black currant seed
Contains: Gamma Linolenic Acid (high level)
Uses: high in gamma linolenic acid, an important fatty
acid that helps maintain healthy skin and repair skin
damaged by the sun. The rejuvenating effect is
especially useful in treating mature skin!

 

Black Raspberry Seed Oil 1 year

Botanical Name: Rubus Occidentalis

Origin: USA

Attributes/Properties: Ultra rich in antioxidants
85% essential fatty acids [30% of these are Omega-3s]

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: mild green color
Contains (4) forms of Vitamin E:
alpha-tocopherol
gamma-tocopherol
beta tocotrienols
gamma tocotrienols

 

Black Seed Oil 6 months to 1 year

Botanical Name: Nigella sativa
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / unrefined
Color: rich, deep gold to dark brownish black
Obtained From: the seeds
Contains: very concentrated with essential fatty acids!
Uses: using for it's healing properties while having great
luck with eczema, psoriasis and dry skin!
Use caution with this oil if pregnant!

 

Blueberry Seed Oil 1 year

Botanical Name: Vaccinium Corymbosum Seed Oil

Origin: USA

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Color: Rich Green Color

Obtained from: seeds

Oil Attributes/Properties:

potent anti-oxidant
conditioning, not greasy
gentle blueberry aroma

uses:

 

Borage Oil 20% GLA CP 6 months (Refrigerate!! this is a delicate oil that goes rancid quickly)

Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
Origin: Australia
Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Color: pale yellow
Obtained From: from the seed
Contains: gamma linoleic acid (GLA), vitamins, minerals
Uses: all skin types. Used for multiple sclerosis, menopausal problems, heart disease, psoriasis, eczema, prematurely aged skin

Brahmi Oil (infused)

Botanical Name: Bacopa monniera
Extraction Method: infused into almond sweet oil/CP
Color: medium rich green
Obtained From: the fruit
Uses: used for its diuretic properties in India, as well as a
treatment in hair care to relieve itchy scalp and to help
with hair loss. Purifies and tightens skin.

Brazil Nut Oil Very stable

Botanical Name: Bertholletia excelsa

Origin: Brazil

Extraction Method:

Color: clear yellow with a slightly nutty aroma

Obtained From: the nuts

Contains: highest content of selenium as well as 70% fat content (very rich) 17% protein

Uses: excellent lubricant and moisturizer for the skin and in your hair care routine as well!

(very rich and stable)

 

Broccoli Seed Oil 1 year
Botanical Name:
Brassica oleracea italica

Origin: USA

Extraction Method:

Color: medium brownish green

Obtained from: the seeds
Used for its conditioning properties as well as it's high vitamin
content! A rich yellow to brown color!

 

Calendula Oil / Infusion 1 year

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis infused in organic olive oil
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: *Our Calendula Oil is produced using Certified
Organic Virgin Olive Oil, cold pressed and infused with Certified
(*fresh dried*) Calendula Flowers. We use *only* a natural gas
flame to extract the properties of the flower. The oil is strained
through unbleached cheesecloth for purity...producing the
finest Calendula Oil available!

*fresh dried* ~ indicates that the flowers are dried for a
period of 24-36 hours to lessen the moisture content.

Color: clear, bright yellow
Obtained From: the whole organic calendula flower (not just the petals)
Uses: stimulates the formation of new tissue, their (flowers) anti-inflammatory
properties are soothing to the skin and they gently promote blood circulation!
Excellent for damaged or injured skin tissue and used extensively in
creams, balms and salves

 

Camelina (Gold of Pleasure) 2 years

Botanical Name: Camelina sativa

Origin: USA
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Color: medium yellow
Obtained From: the seeds
Contains: high in anti ageing emollient properties but its most
unusual characteristic is that it contains a relatively high content of
plant sterols (approx 200 mg per kg)

Camelina Oil is similar in fatty acid composition to Flax seed oil (which means it has a high omega 3 content), but with a much more stable shelf life. Often called False or Wild Flax oil because of how similar the two oils are.

 

Camellia Oil (Sinensis) 2 years

Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis
Origin: Asia / Japan
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Color: yellow
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: very high in oleic acid 80%
Uses: excellent skin and hair conditioning properties

 

Camellia Oil (Oleifera) 2 years

Botanical Name: Camellia oleifera
Origin: Asia / Japan
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Color: yellow
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: very high in oleic acid 80%
Uses: excellent skin and hair conditioning properties (this one is slightly more emollient than its sinensis sister)

 

Carrot Seed Oil CP  1 year

Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Color: rich, dark green
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: vitamins, minerals, beta-carotene vitamins
(B.C,D,E), minerals, beta carotene, provitamin A
and EFA's
Uses: Uses: premature aging, itching, burns, dryness,
psoriasis and eczema; rejuvenating, reduces scarring.

Castor Oil CP Indefinite                                                               Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Color: clear
Obtained From: the castor bean
Uses: excellent lubricating properties as well as leaving a
glossy look in your lip products!

Chardonnay Grapeseed CP Seed Oil 1 year

Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera

Origin: USA

Extraction Method: cold pressed

Color: medium green

Obtained from: seed

Contains:

Uses: Lovely, sinks right in, excellent for oily skin!

 

Cherry Kernel Oil 1 year

Botanical Name: Prunus avium
Extraction Method: Expeller
Color: light gold
Obtained From: cherry kernel
Contains: interesting chain of fatty acids
Uses: used for its moisturizing properties. While it
protects the skin is also leaves it soft and smooth.

 

Chia Seed Oil CP 2 years

Botanical Name: Salvia columbariae
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: cold pressed / unrefined
Color: rich brown
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: relatively high in linolenic acid 40%
Uses: nutrient rich, luxurious oil which leaves a wonderful feeling
    on the skin! This is also used in traditional tatooing.

 

Coconut Cream Or/Vir 2-4 years

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Origin: India
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Centrifuged / Organic / Virgin
Color: white
Obtained From: fresh coconut flesh
Uses: smells so beautiful! Moisturizing, protecting, and
    helps to keep other carrier oils from going rancid

THIS is the one gals have been using to spot treat their acne!

Coconut Oil 76 degree 2 years         

                                       
Botanical Name: Copra
Origin: Phillipines
Extraction Method: dried/crushed/expressed
Color: clear when melted / white when solid
Obtained From: coconut flesh
Uses: moisturizing at lower concentrations

Cotton Seed Oil 1 year

Botanical Name: Gossypium herbaceum
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: solvent
Color: pale yellow to clear
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: very high in linoleic acid (vitamin F) 50%
Uses: used to improve skin barrier function as well as for
    its emollient properties

Cranberry Seed Oil 2 years

Botanical Name: Vaccinium macrocarpon
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Color: golden yellow to orange
Obtained From: cranberry seeds
Contains: 70% essential fatty acids with high levels
    of Vitamin E. Contains the highest levels
     (proclaimed) of tocotrienols and
     tocopherols. There are NO fruit essences added.
Uses: excellent emollient properties as well as
    conditioning to the skin and hair

Emu Oil 1 year (delicate oil, refrigeration recommended)

Grade 'A', Australian Emu Oil, produced
under the Strict Australian Emu Oil regulations
(equivalent to the USDA). The birds are totally
free range, feeding on an all natural diet,
which includes natural plants with antibiotic
properties. No growth hormones or medicines
are used, and they are not fed on corn, meat
meal or hydrogenated oil feed. This is the real
thing, as natural as you can get. All the natural
fatty acids are preserved by low temperature
refining processes and refrigerated storage.

NOTE:
Research has shown that emu oil is
almost 100% Triglyceride which means that
emu oil is nearly a complete neutral lipid.
Since emu oil lacks phospholipids and the
human skin is phospholipid deficient, the
transdermal properties are phenomenal.
Thus, when emu oil is mixed with herbs
known for their ability of acting on skin or
muscle-joint problems, the results can be
extraordinary.

 

Evening Primrose Oil CP 6 months to 1 year (delicate oil, refrigeration recommended)

Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Origin: Australia
Extraction Method: cold pressed / unrefined
Color: yellow and rich
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: gamma linolenic acid, vitamins, minerals
Uses: can be used in shampoos for dry hair, in lotions
    and creams for dry skin and eczema.
    Considered an astringent and recently
    used for PMS syndrome and of course
    for it's gamma linolenic acids content.

Flax Seed *Organic* Oil 6 months (REALLY needs to be refrigerated - quick to go rancid)

Botanical Name: Linum usitatissimum
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Color: medium to dark yellow
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: high concentration of Omega-3 essential fatty acids
Uses: internally said to reduce cholesterol; externally,
    useful for oily skin, acne. Psoriasis, eczema. High
    Vitamin E level makes it useful for preventing
    scarring and stretch marks. Smells like
    melted butter. Goes rancid quickly.

Fractionated Coconut Oil Indefinite

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Origin: USA

Extraction method:  Fractionation

Color: Clear

Contains:

Uses: Great massage oil, very light.

AKA "Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides"

 

Grapeseed Oil CP 1 year

Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Origin: Chile
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Color: clear pale green
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: vitamins, minerals, proteins
Uses: is the lightest of the oils and virtually odorless.
    It is also very "drying", which should be kept in
    mind when making products for dry-skin
    problems. It is an excellent base for
    perfume blending

Hazelnut Oil CP 1 year

Botanical Name: Corylus avellana
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: cold pressed/virgin/unrefined
Color: rich deep yellow
Obtained From: the nut
Contains: vitamins, minerals, protein
Uses: slightly astringent, toning, fast absorption.
     Tones and tightens skin, helps maintain
    firmness and elasticity of the skin.
     Helps to strengthen capillaries so
     might be useful against thread
     veins. Encourages cell
     regeneration while
     stimulating circulation

Hazelnut Oil Refined / 1 year

Botanical Name: Corylus avellana
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: expeller pressed / refined
Color: clear yellow
Obtained From: the nut
Contains: vitamins, minerals, protein
Uses: slightly astringent, toning, fast absorption.
     Tones and tightens skin, helps maintain firmness and elasticity of the skin.

 Helps to strengthen capillaries so might be useful against thread
     veins. Encourages cell regeneration while stimulating circulation.

 

Hemp Seed Oil CP *Or* 1 year (really should be refrigerated)

Botanical Name: Cannabis sativa
Origin: Canada
Extraction Method: cold pressed / unrefined / organic
Color: deep, rich green
Obtained From: Finola Hempseed
Contains: Vit A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D & E
Uses: with its gentle nutty flavor and scent this oil is
     used to reduce skin discomfort by soothing and
     restoring dry or damaged skin and increasing
     the natural moisture retention capacity. With
     regular use, body care products containing
     hemp seed oil can help slow down the
     effects of skin aging and leave the
     skin smooth, soft and moisturized.

Holly Oil Indefinite

Botanical Name: Ilex opaca
Origin: Canada
Color: clear
Obtained From: holly leaf
Extraction method: extracted into jojoba oil w/Vitamin E
Contains: holly leaf (the berries are poisonous!) properties
Uses: used as a therapeutic massage oil while it
    leaves no oily residue, is non-scented,
    non-staining with an unlimited shelf
    life. Does not clog pores.

Hypericum (St. Johns) Oil 1 years

Botanical Name: Hypericum perforatum (fresh flowers)
    infused in organic olive oil

Origin: USA
Extraction Method: maceration
Color: rich, deep red
Obtained From: flowers
Uses: amazing anti-inflammatory; excellent for sensitive
    skin, damaged skin and bruises! VERY healing.
Caution: Parts of the Body that have been treated with St John's Wort Ointment should not be exposed to the sun as it contains Hypericin which makes the skin more sensitive.

 

Jojoba Oil (refined) Indefinite

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: expeller pressed / refined
Color: very rich, clear
Obtained From: the jojoba bean
Contains: protein, minerals, a waxy substance that mimics collagen
Uses: Jojoba oil can act as a second skin,  providing protection and emolliency while still allowing the skin to breathe. Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually
dissolves in jojoba. Anti oxidant, may help extend the life of other oils.

Jojoba Oil Gold CP Indefinite

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Color: very rich, golden
Obtained From: the jojoba bean

Contains: protein, minerals, a waxy substance that mimics collagen
Uses: Jojoba oil can act as a second skin,  providing protection and emolliency while still allowing the skin to breathe. Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually
dissolves in jojoba. Anti oxidant, may help extend the life of other oils.

Jojoba Oil Gold CP (organic) Indefinite

Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: cold pressed / *Organic*
Color: very rich, golden
Obtained From: the jojoba bean

Contains: protein, minerals, a waxy substance that mimics collagen
Uses: Jojoba oil can act as a second skin, providing protection and emolliency while still allowing the skin to breathe. Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually
dissolves in jojoba. Anti oxidant, may help extend the life of other oils.

Karanja Oil Exp 2 years

Botanical Name: Pongamia glabra
Origin: Asia
Extraction Method: expeller pressed/extra virgin/wild crafted
Color: gold/clear
Obtained From: karanja seed
Contains: high content of triglycerides
Uses: antiseptic, healing, cleansing properties,
    insecticidal, and antiparasitic.
Base Oil: recommened usage rate of 4-10%

Kiwi Seed Oil 1 year

Botanical Name: Actinidia chinensis                                                                 

Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: very light yellow
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: contains over 60% of the very nutritionally
    important Essential Fatty Acid (EFA) and Alpha
    Linolenic Acid (ALA)
Uses: this tropical oil is ideally suited for skin and hair care
    products as the high concentration
    of ALA helps to maintain moisture
    in the skin and hair and prevent
    drying and scaling. Anti-aging
    product and an important
    dermatitis formulation ingredient

Kukui Nut Oil CP 1 year                                                     

Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccana   

Origin: USA
Extraction Method: cold pressed

Color: clear to light brown
Obtained From: the kukui nut
Contains: high percentages of linoleic and oleic acids
Uses: excellent penetration qualities! Without leaving
    a greasy feeling it protects delicate tissue from
    drying out. This is one of the lightest
    oils for the facial area.

Macadamia Nut Oil CP 1 year

Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Origin: Australia
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Unrefined
Color: medium to dark brown
Obtained From: the nut
Contains: high concentratin of palmitoleic acid!
Uses: similar in its chemical structure to the sebum
    of human skin. Excellent emollient!

 

Mango Oil CP 1-2 years

Botanical Name: Mangifera Indica Seed
Origin: Europe
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: clear gold
Obtained From: the seed
Uses: used for it's revitalizing and moisturizing properties

Marula Oil 2 years   

Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea
Origin: Africa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: light to medium brown
Obtained From: the kernel
Contains: rich in oleic acid and anti-oxidants!
    Contains a high amount of palmitic acid as well.
    Uses: lovely, rich, quick to absorb making it great
    for formulas that hydrate and heal skin problems!


Meadowfoam Oil Very Stable

Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Virgin / Organic
Color: mild yellow
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: consists of 97% very long chain fatty acids
     (C20 and C22). The long chains make the oil
    particularly stable and resistant to oxidation
    and deterioration
Uses: probably the best oil to help prevent moisture
    loss. This oil is used for conditioning, moisturizing
    while adding shine to hair care products as well!
    Considered a wonderful lubricant oil! Very stable!

Melon (Cantaloupe) Seed Oil 1 year

Botanical Name: Cucumis Melo
Origin: Canada
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: light orange
Obtained From: cantaloupe seed
Contains:

Uses:  high in antioxidants and vit a

 

Mineral Oil [white, cosmetic grade] 2 years

See single page for more info

 

Mink Oil *Cosmetic Grade 1 year

Color: golden yellow
Obtained From: the fat of mink
Contains: once extracted for its ability to replace the
sperm whale oil, this oil has reported great success
in moisturizing red, rough and irritated skin!
Considered a perfect emollient for human
skin! Easily absorbed without that icky,
sticky feeling. Credible results have
been reported as to the use of this
oil with eczema relief!

 

Neem Seed Oil CP Unref 2 years

Botanical Name: Azadirachta Indica
Origin: India
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed / Virgin
Color: dark, rich green/brown
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: Triterpenes more specifically, limonoids     
such as azadirachtin, salannin, meliantriol,
    nimbin, nimbidin, meliantriol,
    deacetylazadirachtinol, salannin,
    salannol, 3-deacetylsalannin etc.
Uses: used for its anti-bacterial properties. This oil
    is stinky but heavenly in aiding the process of healing.
    Used for all skin disorders you can imagine!
    Fungicide, moisturizing, regenerating and
    restoring, antiseptic, insecticide. Psoriasis,
    skin diseases, herpes, allergies, sensitive skin,
    itching, sunburns, etc.
WARNING this is a very very strongly scented oil!!

Oat Oil 2 years

Botanical Name: Avena Sativa
Origin: USA
ontains: rich in phospholipids and glycolipids
Uses: anti-oxidant; emollient; transdermal
    properties; skin barrier protection; lubricating

Olive Oil Pomace 2 years

Botanical Name: Olea Europaea
Origin:  USA
Extraction Method: Expeller
Color: medium olive
Obtained From: the olive
Contains: rich in minerals, vitamins, proteins, essential fatty acids
Uses: moisturizing; cleansing; softening; absorbs easily; anti-oxidant

Olive Oil CP Unref ORG 2 years

Botanical Name: Olea Europaea
Origin: Spain
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: dark green
Obtained From: the olive
Contains: rich in minerals, vitamins, proteins, essential fatty acids
Uses: moisturizing; cleansing; softening; absorbs easily; anti-oxidant

Ostrich Oil 1 year    
                                                                          Origin: USA         

Color: white
Obtained From: rendered from the bird fat
    (from the outside of the carcass) and refined
Contains: high content of Omeaga-6 and
    Omega-9 essential fatty acids
Uses: non-comodogenic; transdermal; conditioning;
    moisturizing properties

Palm Oil / Red-Unrefined 2 years

Botanical Name: Elaeis guineensis
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: deep orange/red
Obtained From: the palm kernel
Contains: very rich in carotenes and anti-oxidant tocotrienols

Papaya Seed Oil CP 1 year

Botanical Name: Carica Papaya L.
Origin: Europe
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: medium orange
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: rich in essential fatty acids
Uses: conditioning; moisturizing; transdermal properties

Parsley Seed Oil 1 year

Botanical Name: Petroselinum crispum

Origin: USA

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Color: Dark Green

Attributes/Properties:

warming
stimulating
refreshing
anti-inflammatory
anti-itch

Passion Fruit Oil CP 1-2 years

Botanical Name: Passiflora edulis
Origin: Africa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: light orange/clear
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: high in Vatamin A and potassium
Uses: anti-bacterial; anti-itching; anti-inflammatory properties

Peach Kernel Oil CP 2 years

Botanical Name: Prunus Persica
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: slightly orange/yellow
Obtained From: the kernel
Uses: penetrating; non-greasy; emollient; conditioning

Pecan Nut Oil CP Un 1 year  
                                                                            
Botanical Name: Algooquian Paccan
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: dark brown
Obtained From: the nut
Contains: high in oleic acids; rich but nutritious to your skin
Uses: moisturizing; emollient; healing properties


Perilla Oil CP 1-2 years

Botanical Name: Perilla ocymoides
Origin: Asia
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: gold
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: high in Omega 3 fatty acids
Uses: excellent oil for acne or eczema with its antiseptic properties;
    great for inflammation and itchiness

 

Pistachio Nut Oil CP Un 6 months to 1 year 

Botanical Name: Pistacia Vera
Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: dark brown
Obtained From: the nut
Contains: rich in phytosterols which may have
    anti-cancer properties!
Uses: wonderful, natural emollient

Plum Kernel Oil 1 year
Botanical Name: Prunus Domestica

Origin: France
Extraction Method: Expeller/Cold Pressed/Unrefined/Virgin
Color: Golden Yellow
Obtained from: Kernel
Uses: Exotic, rich, great penetration ability
Fruity top note resembling Marzipan
High in fatty acids
High in anti-oxidant properties
Non-greasy

Pomegranate Seed Oil 1 year 
Botanical Name: Punica granatum linn
Origin: Europe
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Color: medium orangish red
Obtained From: the seed
Contains: rich in lipids and fiber
Uses: anti-bacterial (acne); hydrates; moisturizes; nourishing;
    restores the Ph balance of skin; smoothing; anti-wrinkle
  &nbs