||CO-333 (completely odorless) ORGANIC
Passion Fruit Seed Oil
#1 Organic & Cold Pressed
Shelf Life 2 years
*also known as Maracuja Oil*
#1 CO-333 / CO-333-g / 334 Cold Pressed
NEW (completely ODORLESS) and ORGANIC
If you have any questions at all, don't hesitate to contact us first before purchasing this oil :)
Note: If ordering this oil in a Glass Bottle we encourage you to choose Priority Mail as your shipping option when checking out. First Class is shipped in a bubble envelope and is not a safe option for the Glass Bottle.
Passion fruit seed oil is rich with vitamin A and potassium to help keep skin healthy. As well as being nourishing, passion fruit seed oil is antibacterial, so is good for use on acne prone skin. As an anti-inflammatory and naturally anti-itch, this oil will help to reduce swelling and irritation of the skin. Passion fruit oil also contains ascorbic acid, β-carotene, calcium, flavanoids, phosphorus, and potassium. Gently Brightening. Passion fruit oil has been shown to reduce sebum secretion, promoting a drier skin feel, and is an excellent addition to anti-acne and sensitive skin care applications.
Acidity Value: (mgKOH/g) Max. 5
Appearance: Viscous liquid
Botanical Name: Passiflora edulis
Color: (Organic is orange)
Contains: High in Vitamin A and potassium
Derived From: The seed
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Iodine Value: (gI2/100g) 115-150
Specific gravity: (20°C) 0.880 – 0.950
Peroxide value: (meq/kg) 10.0 Max.
Sap. Value: (mgKOH/g) 150-210
Derived From: The seed
Base Oil: Can be used up to 100% strength
Shelf Life: 2 years (longer if kept refrigerated)
Storage: Keep in cool (below 25°C) storage in unopened containers away from light and moisture.
Typical Fatty Acid Composition for our #1 Organic and completely odorless
Linoleic Acid C18:2 (omega 6) 77.0%
Oleic Acid C18:1 (omega 9) 10-22%
Palmitic Acid C16:0 5-18%
Stearic Acid C18:0 1-3%
Alpha-Linolenic Acid C16:1 <1.5%
I LOVE the passionfruit oil and not just any passionfruit oil but in particular GOW's. I tried another major brand's labeled as maracuja oil and it was terrible. I usually use a hydrosol to help smoothe it on, but that other brand's was too thick and would not absorb no matter what I did. ... *sigh* I love it so much.